© 2019 Mark Stone

REPERTOIRE

ADAMS  Nixon in China (Nixon/Chou En-lai)
ADÈS  The Tempest (Sebastian); Totentanz
ALFANO  Cyrano de Bergerac (Valvert)
ARGENTO  The Aspern Papers (The Lodger)
AUERBACH  Requiem
BACH, JS  B Minor Mass; St. John Passion; St. Matthew Passion; Christmas Oratorio
BACH, CPE  Magnificat
BARRY  Alice’s Adventures Under Ground (Cheshire Cat); Beethoven
BEETHOVEN  Mass in C, Symphony No.9
BELLINI  La straniera (Valdeburgo)
BENJAMIN  Written on Skin (Protector); Lessons in Love and Violence (The King)
BERG  Wozzeck (Wozzeck)
BERLIOZ  Béatrice et Bénédict (Claudio); Les Troyens (Chorèbe)
BERNSTEIN  Candide (Maximillian); West Side Story (Riff)
BIZET  Carmen (Escamillo); Djamileh (Splendiano)
BRAHMS  Requiem
BRITTEN  Albert Herring (Sid); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Demetrius); Billy Budd (Bosun); Curlew River (Ferryman); Gloriana (Mountjoy); Peter Grimes (Balstrode/Ned Keane); The Rape of Lucretia (Junius); War Requiem
CARR  Requiem for an angel
DE FALLA  La Vida Breve (Manuel)

DELIUS  Requiem; Sea drift
DE RAAF  Atlantis
DIEPENBROCK  Les Elfes
DONIZETTI  Lucia di Lammermoor (Enrico); Roberto Devereux (Nottingham)
DURUFLE  Requiem
ELGAR  Dream of Gerontius; The Apostles; The Kingdom; Coronation Ode; The Starlight Express
FAURÉ  Requiem
FRANCESCONI  Quartett (Valmont)
GLUCK  Alceste (High Priest); Iphigénie en Tauride (Oreste)
GOUNOD  Faust (Valentin)
HANDEL  Acis and Galatea (Polyphemus); La Resurrezione (Lucifero); Messiah; Serse (Elviro); Tolomeo (Araspe)
HAYDN  Nelson mass; Die Jahreszeiten
HOLST  Savitri (Death)
JANACEK  The Cunning Little Vixen (Harašta)
JETHS  Hôtel de Pékin (Guangxu)
LANGER  Figaro Gets a Divorce (Count)
LEHAR  Die lustige Witwe (Danilo)
LEONCAVALLO  I Pagliacci (Silvio)
MACMILLAN  St. John Passion; A European Requiem
MAHLER  Symphony No.8
MASCAGNI  Cavalleria rusticana (Alfio)
MASSENET  Don Quichotte (Sancho Panza); Manon (Lescaut)
MAXWELL DAVIES  Symphony No.10; The Hogboon (The Hogboon)
MENDELSSOHN  Elijah
MESSAGER  Veronique (Florestan)
MOZART  Cosi fan tutte (Guglielmo); Die Zauberflöte (Papageno); Don Giovanni (Don Giovanni); Le nozze di Figaro (Il Conte/Figaro)
NIELSEN  Symphony No.3
ORFF  Carmina Burana
PROKOFIEV  The Gambler (Mr Astley/Unlucky Gambler)
PUCCINI  Gianni Schicchi (Gianni Schicchi); La bohème (Marcello); La fanciulla del West (Sonora); Madama Butterfly (Sharpless/Yamadori); Manon Lescaut (Lescaut); Messa di gloria
RAVEL  L’Heure Espagnole (Ramiro)
ROSSINI  Il barbiere di Siviglia (Figaro); Il campanello (Enrico); L’occasione fa il ladro (Parmenione); Il turco in Italia (Prosdocimo); Guillaume Tell (Guillaume Tell)

RUO  M. Butterfly (René Gallimard)
SAWER  Skin deep (Luke Pollock); From Morning to Midnight (Bank Manager)
SCHOENBERG  Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte
SIMPSON  The immortal
SONDHEIM  Sweeney Todd (Sweeney Todd)
STRAUSS, J  Die Fledermaus (Eisenstein/Falke)
STRAUSS, R  Der Rosenkavalier (Faninal); Intermezzo (Robert Storch); Ariadne Auf Naxos (Musiklehrer)
STRAVINSKY  Requiem Canticles, Canticum Sacrum
SUCKLING  Candlebird
SZYMANOWSKI  Stabat Mater
TCHAIKOVSKY  Eugene Onegin (Onegin); Iolanta (Robert); Pique Dame (Yeletsky)
TIPPETT  King Priam (Hector); A child of our time
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS  Sea Symphony
VERDI  Rigoletto (Rigoletto); Falstaff (Ford); La forza del destino (Don Carlo); La traviata (Germont)
WAGNER  Die Feen (Morald); Das Rheingold (Alberich); Die Walküre (Wotan); Siegfried (Alberich); Götterdämmerung (Alberich/Gunther)
WALTON  Belshazzar’s Feast
WEBER  Der Freischütz (Ottakar)